Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 19th Century (1st Edition, 2016)


We are happy to announce the results of the 1st edition of the international competition for young instrumentalists and singers The Music of the Centuries: The Music of 19th Century.

Congratulations to all winners!

Special regards to Christopher Zandieh (piano/USA) and Sheng-Yuan Lynch (piano/Australia) who have won 1st prizes in all 4 competitions in the The Music of the Centuries series. As well as to Vivian Ni (piano and violin/Canada) who has won 5 prizes in total - 3 with piano and 2 with violin!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, this is not the end of the world. Keep trying, the entry is free.

CATEGORY I - INSTRUMENTALISTS

AGE GROUP I

FIRST PRIZE

Sophia Suwiryo
Piano | USA


SECOND PRIZE

Ria Chhabra
Piano | Singapore


THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded


AGE GROUP II

FIRST PRIZE

Alex Pan
Piano | USA

Jonathan Lin
Piano | USA

Sheng-Yuan Lynch
Piano | Australia


SECOND PRIZE

Ehren Collins
Violin | USA

Lawrence Zhang
Piano | USA

Ryan Phuan Yanming
Piano | Singapore

Sophia Dmitriyeva
Piano | USA


THIRD PRIZE

Andrew Huang
Piano | USA

Louise Turnbull
Violin | Australia

Siddharth Sankaranarayanan
Piano | USA

Weizhuo Xiao
Piano | China


AGE GROUP III

FIRST PRIZE

Bernice Chua
Piano | Australia

Christopher Zandieh
Piano | USA

Ethan Liu
Piano | USA

Jessica Faith Lee
Cello | USA

Minwu Hu
Flute | Australia


SECOND PRIZE

Arthur Edman
Bassoon | Sweden

Christian Chiu
Piano | USA

Faith Nixon
Piano | USA

Katie Liu
Piano | USA

Lorelai Lee Swanek
Piano | USA

Matthew Chang
Violin | USA

Stephanie Petinaux
Piano | USA


THIRD PRIZE

Alexandria Stevenson
Piano | USA

Joyce Liang
Piano | USA

Sean Kim
Violin | USA


AGE GROUP IV

FIRST PRIZE

Ariana Chiu
Piano | USA

Cameron Zandieh
Violin | USA

Charles Zandieh
Cello | USA

Kristi Kim
Cello | USA

Maria Mamara
Violin | Romania

Nathan Rim
Viola | USA

Robert Hu
Violin | USA

Tyler J. Wilson
Piano | USA

Vivian Ni
Violin | Canada


SECOND PRIZE

Chelsea Xia
Violin | USA

Daniel Rim
Violin | USA

Ethan Chung
Piano | USA

Ji Heon Kim
Clarinet | USA

Junhao Wang
Piano | USA

Megan Lee Chang
Violin | USA

Nicholas Abrahams
Violin | USA

Peter Stigdon
Harp | USA

Samuel Sun
Violin | USA

Vivian Ni
Piano | Canada


THIRD PRIZE

Angelus Matthew Roxas
Piano | USA

Christopher Lucas
Piano | USA

Kara Li
Piano | USA

Nikhilganeesh Varadarajan
Violin | USA

Vincent Lin
Violin | USA

Yiren Hou
Violin | USA

Zimu Cai
Piano | USA


AGE GROUP V

FIRST PRIZE

Adriana Bay
Violin | USA

Maria Kolesnyk
Piano | USA

Rebecca Park
Flute | Korean-Canadian

Roger Shen
Piano | USA

Samuel Primack
Flute | USA

Yii Ying Tan
Piano | Australia

Ying Xu
Classical Guitar | USA


SECOND PRIZE

Andrei Mamara
Violin | Romania

Andrew Rim
Cello | USA

Betty Withers
Clarinet | USA

Elaine Liu
Piano | USA

Hannah Novak
Double Bass | USA


THIRD PRIZE

Natalie Marguerite Newton
Piano | USA

Tashi Gyatso
Violin | USA

William Adams
Flute | USA


AGE GROUP VI

FIRST PRIZE

Lindsay Cheng
Cello | USA


SECOND PRIZE

Krystal Ankerbrand
Flute | USA


THIRD PRIZE

Carolina Blaskovic
Violin | UK


AGE GROUP VII

FIRST PRIZE

Qiyun Zhao
Viola | China/Germany

Sara Novoselic
Cello | Croatia

Victor Leite da Silva Santana
Guitar | Germany


SECOND PRIZE

Abraham Wilson
Piano | USA

Caroline Sonett
Flute | USA


THIRD PRIZE

Ian Evans Guthrie
Piano | USA





CATEGORY II - SINGERS

AGE GROUP I

FIRST PRIZE, SECOND PRIZE, THIRD PRIZE
Not awarded


AGE GROUP II

FIRST PRIZE, SECOND PRIZE, THIRD PRIZE
Not awarded


AGE GROUP III

FIRST PRIZE

Maggie Liu
USA


SECOND PRIZE

Abigail Fletcher
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Amelia Allen
USA


AGE GROUP IV

FIRST PRIZE

Aimee Banks
Ireland


SECOND PRIZE

Lauren Katie Cerbin
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Faith Samson
USA

Ruth Burke
Australia


AGE GROUP V

FIRST PRIZE

Jessica Ehling
USA

Logan Trotter
USA


SECOND PRIZE, THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded


AGE GROUP VI

FIRST PRIZE

Julie Strauser
USA

SECOND PRIZE, THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded


AGE GROUP VII

FIRST PRIZE

Yuanyuan Jin
Australia


SECOND PRIZE, THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded

Spread the Word: share this page

Artist of the Year competition

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster