Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Artist of the Year (1st Edition, Season 2016/17)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 1st Edition of the international competition for young performers Artist of the Year.

Congratulations to all winners!

The 1st edition was exclusively open for prize winners who have won an award from our competitions in the period: March 22, 2016 - July 8, 2017.

RESULTS
1st Edition, Season 2016/17


1. INSTRUMENTALISTS & SINGERS


Age Group I


FIRST PRIZE

Aurelia Faidley-Solars
USA, cello


SECOND PRIZE

Jeannine Zhou
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Suah Choi
Canada/South Korea, piano



Age Group II


FIRST PRIZE

Wong Yan Yun Kelsey
Singapore, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Jivan Xander Ramesh
USA, cello

Lim Xin Yun Vera
Singapore, piano

Mila Naumovska
Republic of Macedonia, violin

Ryan Phuan Yanming
Singapore, piano

Sophia Jiang
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Ahran Choi
Canada/South Korea, piano

Jonathan Lin
USA, violin

Sofiia Golubova
Russia, piano

Tay Hsien En Shannen
Singapore, piano




Age Group III


FIRST PRIZE

Julia Jones
USA, violin


SECOND PRIZE

Angela Suet Kee Ng
Canada, piano

Arthur Edman
Sweden, bassoon

Clara Belle Wrolstad
USA, piano

Kamila Krzonkalla
Poland, violin

Karolina Laskowska
Poland, flute

Maria Sofia Catania
Italy, violin

Michelle Emily Qiu
USA, piano

Robert Shlyakhtenko
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Alvin Wang
USA, violin

Beatrice Priscilla Yaury
Singapore, piano

Jessica Jiang
USA, piano

Louise Turnbull
Australia, violin

Skills Advancement Accolade
Louise Turnbull also wins a special accolade for notable skills advancement in 2016/17.

Marien Femerling
Mexico, piano

Miranda Lemoine Moreno
Mexico, piano

Riley Kong
USA, piano

Victoria Walker
USA, voice

Wesley Wells
USA, violin

William Graf
USA, piano

William Lu
USA, violin

William Suwandi
USA, violin




Age Group IV


FIRST PRIZE

Victor Shlyakhtenko
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Bryanna Cuthill
Canada, soprano

Top Artistry Accolade
Bryanna Cuthill also wins a special accolade for artistry.

Haemaru Chung
USA, violin

Lauren Katie Cerbin
USA/UK, soprano

Nikolay Marinov
Bulgaria, piano

Phillip Suwandi
USA, cello

Victoria Graf
USA, piano

Yannie Tan
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Abigail Fletcher
USA, soprano

Ankur Mukhopadhyay
USA, piano

Ashley Whitney Wu
USA, piano

Isabella Espinoza
USA, soprano

Isabella Liu
USA, cello

Kathryn Nerys Apple
USA/UK, soprano

Maggie Kerr
Canada, piano

Rebecca Dunayev
USA, piano

Samuel Sun
USA, violin

Vincent Lin
USA, violin



Age Group V


FIRST PRIZE

Ji Heon Kim
USA/South Korea, clarinet


SECOND PRIZE

Amalia Crevani
USA, soprano

Top Artistry Accolade
Amalia Crevani also wins a special accolade for artistry.

Arianna Bendit
USA, flute

Chantal Peng
Canada, piano

Charlotte Loukola
Finland/USA, violin

Pétur Úlfarsson
Iceland, voice and violin

Most Interesting Performance Accolade
Pétur Úlfarsson also wins a special accolade for performance in an interesting manner.


THIRD PRIZE

Allyson Bennett
USA, soprano

Jarrett Mitsuhiro Takaki
USA, piano

Neerav Kumar
USA, clarinet

Tyler Schmidt
USA, flute




Age Group VI


FIRST PRIZE

Francisco José García Verdú
Spain, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Christi Park
USA, baroque violin

Elizabeth Langley
USA, soprano

Maksim Starshinov
Russia, trombone

Sofia Ermasova
Russia, violin

Trenton Teruo Takaki
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Alex Johnson
USA, bassoon

Brittany Kenyon
USA, soprano

Kai Ono
USA, piano



Age Group VII


FIRST PRIZE

Joseph Pagani
USA, harp


SECOND PRIZE

Barbara Jin (Yuanyuan Jin)
Australia/China, mezzo-soprano

Jordan Sommer
USA, piano

Sooji Kim
USA/Republic of Korea, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Melissa Montano
USA, soprano

Micah Hibbert
USA, piano

Original Composition Accolade
Micah Hibbert also wins a special accolade for performing an own composition.



2. ENSEMBLES


FIRST PRIZE

Paisible Piano Duo
Jia Sin Hon, Alyna Pei Cheng Thian
Malaysia


SECOND PRIZE

Kion & Ryan Piano Duo
Chew Jia Ying Kion, Ryan Phuan Yanming
Singapore

Kelsey & Ashley Piano Duo
Ashley Ng Rui En, Kelsey Wong Yan Yun
Singapore


THIRD PRIZE

The Pierre String Ensemble
Dorisse Pierre, Clarisse Pierre
USA, violin and viola

Spread the Word: share this page

FREE Entries: September 8 - 15

FREE Entries: September 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster