Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of America (1st Edition, 2017)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 1st edition of the international competition for young instrumentalists and singers The Music of America.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS


Age Group I


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

Ava Pakiam
USA, violin

Tianlang Xu
Canada, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Rena Cao
USA, piano




Age Group II


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

Jadon Wu
USA, piano

Tay Hsien En Shannen
Singapore, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Alistair Wu
USA, piano

Benjamin Li
USA, piano

Jonathan Lin
USA, piano

Josephyn Liao
USA, piano

Kevin Liu
Canada/Taiwan, piano

Yiling (Giving) Chao
USA/China, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Melody Xue
USA, piano

Simon Kirjner
USA/UK, violin


SINGERS


FIRST PRIZE

Bridget Lomax
USA

Morgan Lomax
USA



Age Group III


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

Christina Nicole Danford
USA, piano

Maya Lily Knoller
USA, piano

Melody Jiang
USA, piano

William Graf
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Andrew Huang
USA, piano

Eric Yuan Chen
USA, piano

Sky Rong
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Jaden Stainforth
USA/Vietnam, piano

Joseph Dang
USA, piano

Sriram Pattabiraman
USA, piano


ENSEMBLES


FIRST PRIZE

Rong Brothers Trio (trio)
Max Rong, piano
Sky Rong, piano
Hank Rong, piano
USA



Age Group IV


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

AJ LaBarca
USA, piano

Brian Lee
USA, saxophone

Kevin Xu
USA, piano

Victoria Graf
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Timothy Dang
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Vincent Lin
USA, piano


ENSEMBLES

FIRST PRIZE

The Bright boys (quartet)
Marley Proffitt, Soprano Saxophone
Spencer McDonald, Alto Saxophone
Carter Hatch, Tenor Saxophone
Dalton DeLara, Baritone Saxophone
USA



Age Group V


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

Arianna Bendit
USA, flute




Age Group VI


INSTRUMENTALISTS



SECOND PRIZE

Angel Alvaro Martin del Burgo
Spain, piano

Jordan Sommer
USA, piano


ENSEMBLES


FIRST PRIZE

Duo Nouveau (duo)
Katie Kim, flute
Brian King, guitar
USA

Duo Alterity (duo)
Allison Hughes, flute.
Joseph Van Doran, guitar
USA


SINGERS


FIRST PRIZE

Andrew Moore
USA

Grace Kiver
USA/Australia


SECOND PRIZE

Julia Anne Cohen
USA

Shang Zhang
China



Age Group VII


INSTRUMENTALISTS


FIRST PRIZE

Juan Antonio Rodriguez Diaz
USA/Colombia, bassoon

Sarah Rushing
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Ian Evans Guthrie
USA, piano

Spread the Word: share this page

Artist of the Year competition

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster