Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 19th Century (2nd Edition, 2017)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 2nd edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of 19th Century (Instrumental Category).

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of 19th Century is a member of The Music of the Centuries Competition Series. Аn annual competition series paying tribute to the baroque, classical, romantic, and contemporary eras in music. 

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS
2nd Edition, 2017


Age Group I


FIRST PRIZE

Jeannine Zhou
USA, piano




Age Group II


FIRST PRIZE

Brandon Luo
USA, piano

Ivaylo Vassilev
Bulgaria, piano


Ensembles

Beatrice Priscilla Yaury and Brandon Nathaniel Yaury Piano Duo
Singapore


SECOND PRIZE

Beatrice Priscilla Yaury
Singapore, piano

Jacky Zi Jun He
Canada/China, piano

Lau Min Hui
Malaysia, piano

Mila Naumovska
Republic of Macedonia, violin

Sofiia Golubova
Russia, piano


Ensembles

Piano Duo Ki
Gareth Ki, Chloe Ki
Singapore


THIRD PRIZE

Bethesda Yeh
USA, piano

Elise Hwang
USA, violin

Iris Butuc
USA, piano

Simone Seely
USA, violin




Age Group III


FIRST PRIZE

Chris Tsang
Australia, piano

Evelyn Liang
Canada/China, piano

Julia Jones
USA, violin

Kamila Krzonkalla
Poland, violin

Michelle Emily Qiu
USA, piano

Viktoria Vlahova
Bulgaria, piano


Ensembles

Duo Viktoria and Adriana
Viktoria Vlahova, Adriana Uzunova
Bulgaria


SECOND PRIZE

Jan Mozanski
Poland, piano

Lorelai Lee Swanek
USA, piano

Marijana Lazarevic
Republic of Macedonia, violin


THIRD PRIZE

Aria Delgado
USA, harp

Derek Peng
USA, piano

Leeah Chang
USA/Mexico, cello

Ryan Chou
USA, violin

Xiye Chen
USA/China, piano




Age Group IV


FIRST PRIZE

Amanda Chao
USA, violin

Jason Lee
USA, piano

Nikolay Marinov
Bulgaria, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Annie Wei
USA, piano

Hana Lee
USA, flute

Kevin Xu
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Daniel Cheng
USA, piano

Josette Huang
USA, piano

Rebecca Dunayev
USA, piano

Sophia Zheng
USA, piano




Age Group V


FIRST PRIZE

Ji Heon Kim
USA/South Korea, clarinet

Katherina Wanneroy
USA/France, cello


Ensembles

Duolettes Duo
Katherina Wanneroy, Alan Kozedub
USA


SECOND PRIZE

Abbie McDonagh
Ireland, violin

Brooklyn Jones
USA/Canada, piano

Jaehoon Jung
USA/South Korea, cello


THIRD PRIZE

Grace Zheng
China/USA, piano




Age Group VI


FIRST PRIZE

Francisco José García Verdú
Spain, piano

John Bitoy
USA, piano

Kaden Larson
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

René Marines Lechuga
Mexico, piano

Trenton Teruo Takaki
USA, piano

Spread the Word: share this page

Most Popular Right Now

FREE Entries: June 8 - 15

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster