Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Germany & Austria (5th Edition, 2020)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 5th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Germany & Austria.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Germany & Austria is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

Instrumentalists

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
USA, piano

China/USA, piano





                                                             
Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
USA, violin

USA, piano

USA, piano

South Africa, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Bulgaria, piano

USA, piano

USA, piano

USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano
                                                              





Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
USA, piano

Poland, violin

Bulgaria, piano


SECOND PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano

USA, piano

Hong Kong, harp


THIRD PRIZE

USA, flute

China/USA, flute

USA, cello

USA, piano

China/USA, piano






Age Group IV

SECOND PRIZE
                                                              
UK/USA, piano

USA, piano

Mexico, piano

India/USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, violin

USA, piano

USA, piano
                                                              





Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Bulgaria, piano






Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Poland, flute

Singapore/UK, piano
                              





Singers

Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE

USA      






Age Group VII

FIRST PRIZE

USA
                                                              





Ensembles

Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Roger Chen, violin
Julianne Ma, cello
Samantha Wuo, piano
USA






Age Group IV

SECOND PRIZE

Tommu Su, violin
Avery Tracy, violin
Ian Lee, viola
Nathaniel Yue, cello
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Crystal Niu, cello
Artemis Zhang, cello
Jackie Cao, cello
Emma Song, cello
Sarah Mei, cello
USA






Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE

Ekdev Rajkitkul, soprano saxophone
GianCarlo Lay, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, baritone saxophone
USA      

Follow Us

FREE Entries: Sept 22 - 29

FREE Entries: Oct 8 - 15

FREE Entries: Oct 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster