Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of America (4th Edition, 2020)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 4th edition of the international competition for young instrumentalists and singers The Music of America.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published shortly.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link.

RESULTS

Instrumentalists & Singers

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Heeley Wu
Hong Kong, harp

Naomi Chang
Canada/Taiwan, harp

Sophia Kelly Wong
USA, piano

Theodora Clempus
USA, piano

Zijie Song
China/USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Emma Shao
USA, piano

Giuliana DoCarmo
USA, piano

Jonathan Fang
USA, piano

Siddharth Raghavan
USA, voice
                                                              



Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Chloe Ding
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Dylan Huang
USA, piano

Ruoshui Rong
USA, piano

Tse Wai Yu Precious
Hong Kong, harp


THIRD PRIZE

Bethany Kua
Singapore/Malaysia, voice

Emi Simonds
USA, piano

Ethan Guan
USA, piano

Mang Fong Leung
Hong Kong, harp
                                                              



Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Claire Chiow
USA, piano

Irene Zhang
USA, piano

Kaitlyn Horng
USA, piano

Martyna Rossowska
Poland, violin

Sunny Lehrhoff
USA, soprano


SECOND PRIZE

Arjun Lokesh
USA, piano

Daniel Strebulaev
USA, piano

Jenna Gilhooly
USA, piano

Yiling (Giving) Chao
China/USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Bridget Lomax
USA, voice

Darren Busby
USA, piano

Emma Wang
USA, piano

Luke Busby
USA, piano

Morgan Lomax
USA, voice

Su-Kyi Ng
USA, piano

Zara Zhao
USA, piano
                                                              



Age Group IV

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
USA, piano

Eliana Shin
USA, cello

Miranda Lemoine Moreno
Mexico, piano

Nancy Zheng
USA, piano

Rita Chen
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Andrew Huang
USA, piano

Hanbie Park
South Korea/USA, cello

Morgan Pychowycz
USA, piano

Sydney Lemley
USA, piano

Tina Zhong
Canada/USA, violin

Yanzi (Nina) Huang
China/USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Abigail Grace (Abby) Harris
USA, piano

Christine Jiang
USA, piano

Emily Liu
USA, piano

Srimedha Rajagopalan
USA, piano
                                                              



Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aleksandra Zajaczkowska
Poland, violin

Jennifer Liu
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Henry Paul
USA, piano

Rohan Luthra
USA, viola




Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Brandis Ajay
USA, voice




Age Group VII

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Hyemin Kim
South Korea/USA, voice






Ensembles

Age Group III

SECOND PRIZE

William & KateLin Zappe
William Zappe, piano
KateLin Zappe, piano
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Birchwood School Ensemble
James Mamone, violin
Benjamin Miyares, violin
Leo Yang, piano
USA


Age Group IV

SECOND PRIZE
                                                              
Kayla and Luke Busby
Kayla Busby, piano
Luke Busby, piano         
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Famous Nameless Flute Choir
Maria Teplova, bass flute
Elena Williams, flute
Petr Tupitsyn, flute
Annie Hua, flute
Sasha Bahdanava, alto flute
Esther Kim, flute
Aline Greenspan, flute
Q-Tang Huynh, flute
USA


Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Quantum Quartet
Bruce Moe, soprano saxophone
Ekdev Rajkitkul, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, baritone saxophone
USA

Quantum Sextet
Ekdev Rajkitkul, soprano saxophone
GianCarlo Lay, alto saxophone
Brandon Sanchez, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Jason Hamdan, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, baritone saxophone
USA


Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aether Quartet
Jacey Crayton, flute
Juan Carlos Narvaez, flute
Lydia Moenssen, flute
Ethan Nylander, flute
USA

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: March 8 - 15

FREE Entries: March 23 - 30

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster