Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Rising Talents of Americas (2nd edition 2018)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 2nd edition of the international competition for young performers Rising Talents of Americas.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Rising Talents of Americas is a member of Rising Talents of the World Competition Series - the rising music stars to look out for. An annual competition series in which talents are chosen from countries in each world region.  

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.



RESULTS

Instrumentalists

Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE

Cindy Yan
USA, piano

Sarah Ellyce Chen
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Julianna Wong
USA, piano

Simon Kirjner
USA/UK, violin


THIRD PRIZE

Nolan Dea
USA, violin

Renard Wu
USA, cello





Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE

Cyrenius Yuen
Canada, harp

Katelyn Moon
USA, violin

Melody Xu
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Erin Choi
USA, harp

Huyan Nguyen
USA, violin

Vladimir Tsiper
USA, violin


THIRD PRIZE

Troy Wei
USA, piano

Twisha Subramanyam
USA, piano

Xavier Mieyal
USA, piano





Age Group IV

FIRST PRIZE

Abigail Leong
USA, cello

Damian Kaplan
USA, guitar

Honoka Shoji
Canada, harp

Julia Jones
USA, violin

Spencer Rubin
USA, oboe


SECOND PRIZE

Aria Delgado
USA, harp

Emily Jang
USA, oboe

Madison Dartana
Canada, harp

Sophia Motai
USA, violin

William Gu
USA, cello


THIRD PRIZE

Anna Xie
USA, piano

Sophia Cornicello
USA, piano





Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE

Catherine Awad
Egypt/USA, clarinet

Charlotte Loukola
USA/Finland , violin



THIRD PRIZE

Angela Chen
USA, piano





Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE

Nikolai Klotchkov
USA, saxophone


SECOND PRIZE

John Ray
USA, flute




Voice

FIRST PRIZE

Krista Lawrence
USA


SECOND PRIZE

Madeline Meier
USA

Michelle Skylar
USA/UK


THIRD PRIZE

Ethan Dea
USA

Noelle Dea
USA




Ensembles

FIRST PRIZE

Quantum Quartet
Bruce Moe, soprano saxophone
Ekdev Rajkitkul, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, bari saxophone
USA


SECOND PRIZE

Jayden and Kyle Duo
Jayden Yeung, piano
Kyle Yeung, piano
USA


THIRD PRIZE

Morgan and Bridget Lomax
USA, vocal duet

The Pierre Ensemble
Clarisse Pierre, viola
Dorisse Pierre, violin
USA

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: Nov 17 - 24

FREE Entries: Nov 30 - Dec 7

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster