Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Art of Strings (1st Edition 2016)


We are happy to announce the results of the 1st edition of the international competition for young instrumentalists The Art of Strings.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, this is not the end of the world. Keep trying, the entry is free.


THE ART OF INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE COMPETITION SERIES

The Art of Strings

Age Group I.
Prizes not awarded



Age Group II.

FIRST PRIZE

Choi Yan Hei, Harp
Hong Kong

SECOND PRIZE

Elise Hwang, Violin
USA

Morgan Lomax, Harp
USA

THIRD PRIZE

Emma Pakola, Violin
USA

Jaia Alli, Cello
USA

Sevastyan S. K. Swan, Violin
USA



Age Group III.

FIRST PRIZE

Charlotte Miles, Cello
Australia

Enna Chiu, Harp
USA

Lauren Mathews, Cello
USA

Nicholas Boettcher, Double Bass
USA

SECOND PRIZE

Alicia Miguelez, Harp
Canada

Balázs Krajnik, Cello
Hungary

Carter Jamela Williams, Harp
USA

Kate Richardson, Harp
USA

Karthik Annadurai, Violin
USA

Mia Pakola, Violin
USA

Victoria Edvall, Violin
Sweden

THIRD PRIZE

Clarisse L. Pierre, Viola
USA

Dorisse Myrphee Pierre, Violin
USA



Age Group IV.

FIRST PRIZE

Gemma Haerin Tung, Cello
USA

Jack Boettcher, Cello
USA

Lo Sin Yan Katie, Harp
Hong Kong

Natalie Boberg, Violin
USA

Vivian Ni, Violin
Canada

Sam Sykes, Cello
USA

SECOND PRIZE

Alanna O'Neill, Harp
USA

Jasper A. Chang, Cello
USA

Nathan Hsu, Cello
USA

Samuel Sun, Violin
USA

Sophie Naden-Johns, Cello
USA

THIRD PRIZE

Anabelle Yun, Harp
USA

Dilge Aden Günes, Violin
Turkey



Age Group V.

FIRST PRIZE

Christopher Carloni, Double Bass
USA

Esther Abrami, Violin
UK

Joanne Lee, Cello
USA

Katie Damon, Harp
USA

Nathan Rim, Viola
USA

SECOND PRIZE

Daniel Rim, Violin
USA

Kevin Li, Cello
USA

THIRD PRIZE

Cameron Baumann, Violin
USA



Age Group VI.

FIRST PRIZE

Cristobal Selame, Guitar
USA

James Girling, Guitar
UK

Joseph Pagani, Harp
USA

Julie Kim, Harp
Australia

Pin-hui Tsai, Cello
USA



Age Group VII.

FIRST PRIZE

Andrew Wilder, Guitar
USA

Elia Benhamou, Cello
UK

SECOND PRIZE

Joseph Rincon, Guitar
USA

THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: October 8 - 15

FREE Entries: October 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster