Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Eastern Europe (5th Edition, 2020)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 5th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Eastern Europe.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Eastern Europe is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

Instrumentalists

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
USA, piano

China/USA, piano






Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano
               




                                              
Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
USA, piano

Poland, violin

Jana Nikolovska              
Republic of North Macedonia, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Poland/UK, cello

Italy/USA, piano

Poland, violin

Poland, violin


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano
                                                              





Age Group IV                                                            

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Bulgaria, piano

Bulgaria, piano


SECOND PRIZE

USA, alto saxophone

Bulgaria, piano

Bulgaria, piano


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano

USA, piano

USA, piano

USA, piano

USA, cello






Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE

Poland, violin

USA, violin

Poland, violin

Poland, violin


SECOND PRIZE

USA, piano






Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Singapore/UK, piano
                                                              





Ensembles

Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Ekdev Rajkitkul, soprano saxophone
GianCarlo Lay, alto saxophone
Brandon Sanchez, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Jason Hamdan, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, baritone saxophone
USA






Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE

Zuzanna Budzyńska, violin
Wiktoria Borkowska, violin
Mateusz Doniec, viola
Poland

Follow Us

FREE Entries: June 10 - 17

FREE Entries: July 1 - 8

FREE Entries: July 7 - 14

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster