Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 20th Century (5th Edition, 2020)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 5th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of 20th Century .

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of 20th Century is a member of The Music of the Centuries Competition SeriesАn annual competition series paying tribute to the baroque, classical, romantic, and contemporary eras in music. 

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link.


RESULTS

Instrumentalists                             

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE

Alice Han
Canada, harp

Hong Kong, harp


SECOND PRIZE

Lilybell Li
Australia/Hong Kong, piano

Theodor Hutter              
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

USA, piano


Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE
                                                                             
Aidan Kwon
USA, piano

Rensho Sato-Choi
USA, piano

USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Anna Kobayashi              
USA, piano

Baoya Fan
USA, piano

David Tsyrulnik
USA, piano

USA, piano

Grace Han
Canada, harp

Jason Wu
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Nicholas Lee
USA, piano

Rana Sen
USA, piano

USA, piano
                                                                             

Age Group III

FIRST PRIZE
                                                                             
Bartosz Olszewski
Poland, violin

Bulgaria, classical guitar

Tiffany Tsui
USA, violin


SECOND PRIZE

Poland/UK, cello

Cordia Wang
USA, piano

Nita Jay               
USA, flute


THIRD PRIZE

Abigail Madar
Canada, harp

Alexis Chiu
Hong Kong, harp

Man Ting Tatianna Wong
Hong Kong, double bass

USA, flute
                                                                             

Age Group IV

FIRST PRIZE
                                                                             
Apollo Lee
USA, piano

Bilyana Dinkova              
Bulgaria, piano

Carmen Peng
Canada, piano

Emily Bush
USA, piano

Justin Duval
USA, piano

Lynca Saito
USA, piano



SECOND PRIZE

Angela Gigi Tsang
USA, piano

Cecelia Zhao
Australia/China, piano

Emilie Nelius
USA, piano

Erica Song
USA, piano

Hallie Luo
USA, piano

Jasmine Goh
USA, piano


Sahil Agrawal
USA, classical guitar
                                                                             

Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE
                                                                             
Anna Chung
Australia, clarinet


SECOND PRIZE

USA, classical guitar


Roshan Prabhakar
USA, classical guitar

Bulgaria, piano

Tiffany Chao
USA, oboe


THIRD PRIZE

Jacob Wang
USA, marimba

Lauren Swain
USA, harp

Italy, violin
                                                                             

Age Group VII

FIRST PRIZE
                                                                             
Sang Won Park
USA, piano



Instrumental Ensembles

Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE

David Tsyrulnik, piano
Simone Tsyrulnik, piano
USA


Age Group VII

FIRST PRIZE

Zuzanna Budzynska, violin
Jadwiga Roguska, cello
Szymon Ogryzek, piano
Poland



Vocal

Age Group II

THIRD PRIZE

Singapore


Age Group IV

FIRST PRIZE

USA


SECOND PRIZE

USA

UK/USA


THIRD PRIZE

USA

Follow Us

FREE Entries: June 10 - 17

FREE Entries: July 1 - 8

FREE Entries: July 7 - 14

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster