Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Rising Talents of Americas (1st edition 2017)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 1st edition of the international competition for young performers Rising Talents of Americas.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Rising Talents of Europe is a member of Rising Talents of the World Competition Series - the rising music stars to look out for. An annual competition series in which talents are chosen from countries in each world region.  

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.


RESULTS
1st edition, 2017

Age Group II


Instrumentalists


SECOND PRIZE

Elise Hwang
USA, Violin

Jivan Xander Ramesh
USA, Violoncello


Singers


SECOND PRIZE

Amelia Serra
Canada




Age Group III


Instrumentalists


FIRST PRIZE

Aimee Yoshino Okagawa
USA, Piano


SECOND PRIZE

Alicia Miguelez
Canada , Harp

William Lu
USA, Violin


THIRD PRIZE

Allyson Wang
USA, Flute

Alvin Wang
USA, Violin


Singers


FIRST PRIZE

Adam Przyjemski
Canada




Age Group IV


Instrumentalists


FIRST PRIZE

Ankur Mukhopadhyay
USA, Piano

Haemaru Chung
USA, Violin


SECOND PRIZE

Abigail Sunde
USA, violin


THIRD PRIZE

Anwesha Mukherji
USA, Flute

Lauren Mathews
USA, Cello


Ensembles


THIRD PRIZE

The Pierre String Ensemble
Dorisse Pierre, Violin
Clarisse Pierre, Viola
USA


Singers


FIRST PRIZE

Bryanna Cuthill
Canada


SECOND PRIZE

Adriana Serra
Canada


THIRD PRIZE

Abigail Marie Fletcher
USA




Age Group V


Instrumentalists


FIRST PRIZE

Tyler Schmidt
USA, Flute


Singers


SECOND PRIZE

Amalia Crevani
USA




Age Group VI


Instrumentalist


FIRST PRIZE

Daniel Padovan
USA/Brazil, Piano

John Bitoy
USA, Piano

Nathania Ko
Canada , konghou (chinese harp)


SECOND PRIZE

Christi Park
USA, Baroque Violin

Lynn Barszcz
USA, alto saxophone


THIRD PRIZE

Alex Johnson
USA, bassoon


Singers

THIRD PRIZE

Pawel Szczepanek
Canada




Age Group VII


Instrumentalists


FIRST PRIZE

Micah Hibbert
USA, piano (own composition)


Ensembles


FIRST PRIZE


Up/Down, Percussion Quartet
Joel Castro
Jonathan Mashburn
Jordan Walsh
James Klausmeyer
USA


Singers


FIRST PRIZE

Melissa Montano
USA

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: November 13 - 20

FREE Entries: November 17 - 24

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster