Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Art of Chamber Music (1st Edition 2016)


We are happy to announce the results of the 1st edition of the international competition The Art of Chamber Music.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.


THE ART OF CHAMBER MUSIC

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE
Vincent Lin & Tim Dang, USA
Vincent Lin, piano
Timothy Dang, piano

SECOND PRIZE
Jianna Kim & Hannah Bao, USA

Jianna Kim, flute
Hannah Bao, flute



Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE
Stephenson|Gan Duo, USA

Jia-Rong Gan, violin
Timothy Stephenson, piano


FIRST PRIZE
Trio Energico, Hungary

Csenge Borbála Ilosfai , violin
Eszter Tünde Mády-Szabó, violoncello
Monika Ruth Vida, piano


FIRST PRIZE
Trio Kaukokaipuu, Finland

Pau Rodríguez Ruiz, clarinet
Marina Vidal Valle, cello
Ester Lecha Jover, piano


FIRST PRIZE
Dressage, Canada

Karen Yu, percussion
Katelyn King, percussion
Austin Lamarche, percussion


FIRST PRIZE
Prima Wind Quintet, UK

Cressida Mckay Frith, flute
Pippa Austin, oboe
Ellen Tiso, clarinet
Ben Percival, french horn
Nadia Plummer, bassoon


FIRST PRIZE
Gershwin Sextet, USA

Joshua Heaney, saxophone
Susan Safford, violin 1
Tori Hogan, violin 2
Ashley Baisch, viola
Jon Moody, cello
Kaity Ronning, double bass


FIRST PRIZE
Eos Sextet, USA

Sam Detweiler, soprano saxophone
Curren Myers, alto saxophone
Fangyi Niu, alto saxophone
Grace Chen, tenor saxophone
Andrew Lammly, tenor saxophone
Justin Rollefson, baritone saxophone


SECOND PRIZE
405 Duo, USA

James Klausmeyer, percussion
Jordan Walsh, percussion


SECOND PRIZE
Unnamed Sextet, USA

Daniel Perez, flute
John Skinner, oboe
Laura Kidder, clarinet
Draven Simmons, bassoon
Jaime Trevino, horn
Michael Clement, piano


THIRD PRIZE
Damnjanovich & Padovan, USA

Jovana Damnjanovich, flute
Daniel Padovan, piano


THIRD PRIZE
Serenata Quartet, USA

Rebecca Tozzie, violin
Josefina Guzman, violin
Raiden Thaler, viola
Katie Capp, cello


THIRD PRIZE
WindWorks, USA

Laura Pillman, flute
Kathryn Haun, oboe
Jennifer Guzman, clarinet
Martin Wells, bassoon
Eric Hessel, horn

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: November 13 - 20

FREE Entries: November 17 - 24

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster