Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Mediterranean Europe (6th Edition, 2021)

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Mediterranean Europe.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Mediterranean Europe is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link. 

RESULTS

The Music of Mediterranean Europe

  
Instrumentalists
 
 Age Group I
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Nikolai Mckinney
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Heeley Wu
Hong Kong, harp
 


 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Kathryn Loutzenheiser
USA, cello
 
Sylvia Pine
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, violin
 

 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Carlos Aracil Almarcha
Spain, piano
 
Daniel Stang
Germany, piano
 
Katie Liu
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alexander Fu
USA, piano
 
Arjun Lokesh
USA, piano
 
Coco Sakuma
USA, violin
 
Vikram Vallabhanath
USA, cello
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Alyssa Ackalloor              
USA, piano
 
Clara Chun
USA, violin
 
Egor Lazarevich
USA, piano
 
Hasan Saadi
USA, piano                                                       
 

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
David Kwon
USA, clarinet
 
Jakub Kusior
Poland, clarinet
 
Jie Liang
New Zealand/China, piano
 
Julia Chojnacka
Poland, violin
 
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano
 
Sarah Lee
USA, cello
 
Tiffany Tsui
USA, violin
 
Viktoria Vlahova
Bulgaria, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alexandra Fordsman
USA, piano
 
Alexandra Zhupanov
USA, piano
 
Deborah Fu
USA, violin
 
Eric Kim
USA, cello
 
Eric Park
USA, cello
 
Jaeyee Jung
USA, piano
 
Sahil Agrawal
USA, classical guitar
 
Samantha Hsiung
USA, piano
 
Taylor Mermoud
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Archit Banerjee
USA, classical guitar
 
Fernando Martinez
USA, violin
 
Heidi Li
USA, piano
 
Kevin Cho
Canada, violin
 
Niranjan M Girish
USA, cello
 
Ruth Yang
USA, violin
 
Sanchali Banerjee
USA, piano
                                                              

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Nazar Plyska
Belgium/Poland, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Annika Vallabhanath
USA, cello
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Thomas Johnson
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Michal Jania
Poland, clarinet
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Juan Jose Sevilla Valencia
Spain, piano
 


 
Singers
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Sylvia Pine
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alliana Lili Yang
USA
 
Isabella Martinez
USA
 

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Bridget Lomax
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Jonathan Daniel
USA
 
Morgan Lomax
USA
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Lisa Acevedo
Japan/USA
 

 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Margarita Parsamyan
Armenia/USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Aleisha Gottwald
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Emilio Lopez Felix
USA

Follow Us

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 14 - 21

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster