Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Artist of the Year (6th Edition, 2022)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for young performers 
Artist of the Year.

Congratulations to all winners!

This edition was exclusively open for prize winners who have won an award from our competitions in the period: June 16, 2021 - June 15, 2022.

RESULTS

Artist of the Year 2022

INSTRUMENTALISTS & SINGERS
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Anna Wang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Angelina Yang
Australia, piano
 
Elizabeth J. Ruan
USA, piano
 
Luke Thomas
USA, violin
 
Rae Lim
USA, piano
 
Sijia Wang
China/USA, violin
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Gelise Ong
SIngapore, voice
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Adele Liakhovetski
USA, piano
 
Edward Xiong
USA, piano
 
Ellie Son
USA, piano
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
Liam Thomas
USA, violin
 
Noah Ha
Australia, piano
 
Stelly Fong
Malaysia/USA, piano
 
Tristan Liao
USA, marimba
 
Yuna Nam
USA, violin
 
Zoe Grace Cooper
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Bang Xiao
New Zealand/China, piano
 
Charlotte Im
USA, piano
 
Isla McAlea
USA, piano
 
Lucas Madden
USA, piano
 
Siddharth Raghavan
USA, piano
 
Stephanie Zhu
Hong Kong/USA, piano
 
Violet Yeh
China/USA, piano
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aya Okimoto
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Abby Yat Tung Wong
Hong Kong, violin
 
Abby Yat Tung Wong
Hong Kong, voice
 
Abigail Xiong
USA, piano
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
Andrew Zhang
USA, piano
 
Chloe Chan       
USA, piano
 
Coco Sakuma
USA, violin
 
Emily Dong
USA, piano
 
Guo Ru
Australia/China, violin
 
James Zhou
China/USA, piano
 
Jenna Son
USA, violin
 
Julia Borkowska              
Poland, piano
 
Megan Kate Lim Montefrio
Singapore, voice
 
Phoelia Ang
Singapore, voice
 
Ria  Chhabra
Singapore, piano
 
Sophie Wang
USA, piano
 
Veronica Pan
Australia, clarinet
 
Yulia Golger-Kajimoto
Japan/USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Aaron liu
USA, piano
 
Alexis Liakhovetski
USA, piano
 
Christopher Nakamura
USA, piano
 
Clara Maughan
USA, piano
 
Colin Chu
USA, violin
 
Dannesh Owrang
USA, violin
 
Dylan Kim
USA, piano
 
Ignacy Lajca
Poland, violin
 
Penelope Schweizer
USA, harp
 
Un Kei Li
USA, piano
 
Yuheng Li (Larry)
Hong Kong, piano
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Aaron Lin
USA, piano
 
Aden Eva Barbuta
USA, harp
 
Brady Ahn
USA, clarinet
 
Claire Lee
USA, violin
 
Courtney Wu
USA, piano
 
David Hsieh
USA, marimba
 
Dion Wang
USA, piano
 
Enakshi Devasarma
USA, piano
 
Eric Feng
USA, cello
 
Isaac Kim
USA, violin
 
Isaac Sohn
USA, piano
 
Jade Rojas
USA, voice
 
Minna Krastev
USA, violin
 
Nina Olech
Poland, piano
 
Seoyeon Moon
South Korea/USA, cello
 
Siyana Mihova
Bulgaria, piano
 
Sophie Zheng
USA, piano
 
Soyoung Kayla Bak
South Korea/USA, clarinet
 
Tiffany Lim
USA, piano
 
Tiffany Tsui
USA, violin
 
Uma Raghavan
USA, piano
 
Victoria Tan
USA, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Abhi Nathan
USA, piano
 
Abigail Ribakoff
USA, voice
 
Anabel Wallace
China/USA, piano
 
Bridget Lomax
USA, voice
 
Daniel Koo
USA, cello
 
Emma Qiu
USA, piano
 
Ivana Siu
USA, piano
 
Jiming Chen
USA, piano
 
Mariam Owrang
USA, violin
 
Morgan Lomax
USA, voice
 
Nathan Zhu
USA, piano
 
Raymond Tangning Zhang
Canada, voice
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Jingyi He
China, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alexandra Fordsman
USA, piano
 
Andrew Barbuta
USA, classical guitar
 
Arjun Parthasarathy
USA, classical guitar
 
Caitlin Towell
USA, voice
 
Christopher Jang
USA, cello
 
Daniel Y. Kim
USA, piano
 
Gerardo Bernabe Garcia Cortez
Mexico, piano
 
Grace Wang
USA, piano
 
Matthew Chen
USA, cello
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
Mingqian Xu
New Zealand, piano
 
Nathan Choe
USA, cello
 
Varvara Metelkina
Russia/Bulgaria, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Neha Singaravelan
USA, piano
 
Vanessa Niu
USA, violin
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Jackson Chen
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Rebeca Sierra
Honduras/USA, piano
 
Xu Mi
China, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Elmer Leonel Galván Hernández
Mexico, piano
 
 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Zijin Wang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Tang Xinyuan
China, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Yi-Hsuan Wu
Taiwan, piano
 
 
 
ENSEMBLES
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Plexus Quartet
Aayan Patel, soprano saxophone
Luke Sharp, alto saxophone
Daniel Kim, tenor saxophone
Nigel Duplessis, bari saxophone
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Trinity Trio
Tiffany Tsui, violin
John Critelli, cello
Sam Fisher, piano
USA

Follow Us

FREE Entries: June 10 - 17

FREE Entries: June 15 - 22

FREE Entries: July 1 - 8

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster