Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Eastern Europe (6th Edition, 2021)

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Eastern Europe.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Eastern Europe is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link. 

RESULTS

The Music of Eastern Europe
  
Instrumentalists
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Caleb Ding
USA, piano
 
Elizabeth Nguyen
USA, piano
 
Makayla Ma
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alex Liu
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Maximilian Lele
USA, piano
 
Mia Rothschild
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Lena Lobodziec
Poland, piano
 
Taige Wang
USA/China, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Kingsley Hsu
Australia, piano
 
Stephen Liu
USA, piano
 
Szymon Gajdzis
Poland, xylophon
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Emma Mares
USA, piano
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
Kathy Wang
USA, piano
 
Raymond Li
USA, piano
 
Tang Yi Fei
New Zealand/China, piano
 

 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Maxwell Li
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
Cara Wang
USA, cello
 
Eleanor Wang
USA, piano
 
Isaac Huang
USA, piano
 
Rian Mao
China/USA, piano
 
Sela Sumii
Japan/USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Neamtu Maria Diana
Romania, piano
 
Rachel Lee
USA, piano
 
Yusuf Saadi
USA, piano
 
Zakhar Lazarevich
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Ashley Ng Rui En
Singapore, piano
 
Celina Chen
USA, cello
 
Cristina Aracil Almarcha
Spain, piano
 
David Kwon
USA, piano
 
Jie Liang
New Zealand/China, piano
 
Jose Andres Alvarez Garcia
Mexico, piano
 
Julia Chojnacka
Poland, violin
 
Justine Xu
USA, violin
 
Landon Kim
USA, violin
 
Lucie Kim
USA, piano
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alex Pan
USA, piano
 
Amanda Kim
USA, piano
 
Elisabeth Floyd
USA, piano
 
Eugenie Zhu
USA, piano
 
Helena Królówna
Poland, piano
 
Kyle Chan
USA, piano
 
Maria Elena Chiselenco
Romania, piano
 
Maria Hanneman Vera
Mexico, piano
 
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano
 
Nathan Yang
USA, piano
 
Samantha Wuo
USA, piano
 
Shinmu Jiang
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Angelika Golota              
USA, piano
 
David Kwon
USA, violin
 
David Lee
USA, piano
 
Jaeyee Jung
USA, piano
 
Jasmine Goh
USA, piano
 
Jonathan Daniel              
USA, piano
 
Sanchali Banerjee
USA, piano
 
Zara Zhao
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aryanna Holmes
USA, violin
 
Filip Mikulski
Poland, cello
 
Nikodem Åšwider
Poland, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Ashley Jiang
USA, piano
 
Connor Tsui
Australia/USA, cello
 
Russell Chien
USA, piano
 
Sydney Lemley
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Samantha Fung
USA, piano
 
Seth Calindas
USA, piano 
 


Singers
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Helena Królówna
Poland
 
 
 


Ensembles
 
 
Age Group II
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Chong-Chong Duet
Valerie Chong, piano
Desiree Chong, piano
USA
 

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Tiffany & Nicole Duo
Wantim Yiu, violin
Qianli Lyu, classical guitar
China
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
               
String Trio
David Kwon, violin
Samantha Lee, violin
Elisa Kim, viola
USA
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Quantum Sextet
Ekdev Rajkitkul, soprano saxophone
GianCarlo Lay, alto saxophone
Brandon Sanchez, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Jason Hamdan, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, bari saxophone
USA
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Cuore Piano Trio
Zuzanna Małgorzata Budzyńska, violin
Jadwiga Roguska, cello
Szymon Ogryzek, piano
Poland

Follow Us

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 5 - 12

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster