Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of America (5th Edition, 2021)

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 5th edition of the international competition for young instrumentalists and singers The Music of America.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link.

RESULTS

Instrumentalists                                             

Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Jonathan Fang
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Samuel Gao
Canada/USA, piano
 

 Instrumentalists

Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Audrey Zhang
USA, piano
 
Sylvia Pine
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Akash Lokesh
USA, piano
 
Anna Dorward
Scotland, clarsach (harp)
 
Anna Wu
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Justin Gao
Canada/USA, piano
 
Lily Dickson
Scotland, clarsach (harp)


Singers

FIRST PRIZE
 
Alliana Lili Yang
USA
 
Irene Jiwoo Han             
South Korea/USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Avinash Panda
USA
 

 Instrumentalists

Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Amber Lin
USA, piano
 
Aryan Shrivastava
USA, classical guitar
 
Shionka Kamikaji-Inkster
United Kingdom, clarsach (harp)
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Albert Dong
USA, piano
 
Aleksander Kurgan
Canada/USA, euphonium
 
Bethany Patton
USA, harp
 
Boris Dochev
Bulgaria, piano
 
Josie Liao
USA, piano
 
Katie Heron
United Kingdom, harp
 
Lina Elwood
USA, piano
 
Sonya Wert
USA, classical guitar
 
Yiling (Giving) Chao
China/USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Ashwin Naren
USA, classical guitar
 
Betty Du
USA, piano
 
Conor McMillen              
USA, violin
 
Emma Wang
USA, piano
 
Leah Fowler
USA, harp
 
Shivam Mahajan
USA, piano
 
Su-Kyi Ng
USA, piano
 
Trudy Du
USA, piano
 
Wenqing Weng
China/USA, xylophone
 
                                                              
Ensembles
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Ceron Wert Duo
Sonya Wert, classical guitar
Beckett Ceron, classical guitar
USA


Singers

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Ayana Rasteh
USA
 
Lars Jimin Han
South Korea/USA
 

 Instrumentalists

Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Amber Wang
USA, piano
 
Caitlyn Jin
USA, piano
 
Gracelynne Hao              
USA, piano
 
Jaeyee Jung
South Korea/USA, violin
 
Kyle Chan
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Annabelle Crapuchettes             
USA, harp
 
Chloe Joo
USA, Violin
 
Daniel Wu
USA, piano
 
Ella Bougher
USA, harp
 
Jessica Luo
USA, piano
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
Sarah Schmainda
USA, violin
 
Sophia Dmitriyeva
USA, piano
 
Taylor Mermoud
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Jonathan Lin
USA, piano
 
Nathan Kim
USA, piano
 
Srimedha Rajagopalan
USA, piano
 

Singers                                         
   
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Anjulie Djearam
Canada
 
Bridget Lomax
USA
 
Morgan Lomax
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Kimberly Alexandra Adam
Philippines/USA
 
Sophia Priyanka Moey
Singapore


Vocal Ensembles   
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Morgan and Bridget Lomax
Morgan Lomax, mezzo soprano;
Bridget Lomax, soprano              
USA


 Instrumentalists

Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Allison Yun
USA, piano
 
Kiana Alvarez
USA, violin

                                                               
Ensembles
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Quantum Sextet
Ekdev Rajkitkul, soprano saxophone
GianCarlo Lay, alto saxophone
Brandon Sanchez, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Jason Hamdan, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, bari saxophone
USA 


Singers

FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Joanna Gabrielle
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Lisa Acevedo
Japan/USA

 Instrumentalists

Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Paulina Szews
Poland, flute


Singers
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Brandon Tharp
USA
 
Yoomin Kang
South Korea


 Instrumentalists

Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Andrew Williams
USA, double bass
 
Yuhui Jin
USA, piano       


Singers                             
 
THIRD PRIZE
                                              
Dylan James Godbey
USA

Follow Us

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 14 - 21

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster