Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Artist of the Year (2nd Edition, 2018)


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 2nd Edition of the international competition for young performers Artist of the Year.

Congratulations to all winners!

The 2nd edition was exclusively open for prize winners who have won an award from our competitions in the period: June 16, 2017 - June 15, 2018.

RESULTS
2nd Edition, Season 2017/18


INSTRUMENTALISTS & SINGERS

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE

Dylan Huang
USA, piano



Age Group II

FIRST PRIZE

Kyle Yeung
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Danica Scofield
USA, piano

Faith Ong
Singapore, soprano

Ivaylo Vassilev
Bulgaria, piano

Julian Vari
USA, piano

Samuel Solomon
Bulgaria, classical guitar


THIRD PRIZE

Kaya Smith
USA/Japan, piano

Maggie Huang
USA, piano

Olivia Pham Rush
Philippines, piano

Simon Kirjner
USA/UK, violin



Age Group III


FIRST PRIZE

Alex Chen
USA, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Ashley Ng Rui En
Singapore, piano

Courtney Wu
USA, piano

Emilia Lappalainen
Finland, violin

Jade Park
Australia, trumpet

Katelyn Moon
USA, violin

Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano

Michelle Skylar
UK/USA, soprano

Tasha Piyabongkarn
USA, piano

Victoria Vlahova
Bulgaria, piano

Victoria Walker
USA, voice

Vo Minh Quang
Vietnam, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Alyssa Xu
USA, piano

Cyrenius Yuen
Canada, harp

Lumina Zhang
USA, piano

Sophie Elliott
Singapore/USA, flute

Troy Wei
USA, piano

Twisha Subramanyam
USA, piano



Age Group IV

FIRST PRIZE

Thi Ngan Ha Truong
Vietnam, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Abigail Leong
USA, cello

Adriana Uzunova
Bulgaria, piano

Alina Dong
USA, soprano

Allison Yun
USA, piano

Ashley Raleigh
USA, piano

Damian Kaplan
USA, classical guitar

Emily Jang
USA, oboe

Jason Lee
USA, piano

Joey Zhu
USA/Canada, piano

Spencer Rubin
USA, oboe

Timothy Liang
USA, piano


THIRD PRIZE

Aurora Martinez
USA, soprano

Brianna Bogdan
USA, voice

Ethan Dea
USA, baritenor

Grace Wang
USA, piano

Hahn Lheem
USA, cello

Kennis Ang
Singapore, piano

Kimberly Rush
Philippines/Vietnam, violin

Lauren Katie Cerbin
USA/UK, soprano

Madison Riley
USA, soprano

Marissa Young
USA, soprano

Shefali Sahai
USA, classical guitar



Age Group V

FIRST PRIZE

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo
Portugal, viola


SECOND PRIZE

Ayunia Saputro
Indonesia, piano

Mikolaj Adamczak
Poland, cello

Tessa Vermeulen
USA, flute


THIRD PRIZE

Amberlee Woodhouse
USA, piano

Julie Karam
USA, violin

Sarah Khan
USA, flute



Age Group VI

FIRST PRIZE

Amanda Andrishak
Canada, piano


SECOND PRIZE

Anja Pustaver
USA, soprano

Jacob Nydegger
USA, piano

Joseph Goodale
USA, baritone

Robin Sung Joon Park
Australia, trumpet


THIRD PRIZE

Kessa Mefford
USA, piano



Age Group VII

SECOND PRIZE

Krista Lawrence
USA, soprano

Melissa Britton
USA, soprano




ENSEMBLES

FIRST PRIZE

Quantum Quartet
Bruce Moe, soprano saxophone
Ekdev Rajkitkul, alto saxophone
Austin Dreyer, tenor saxophone
Peyton Joffre, bari saxophone
USA


SECOND PRIZE

Jayden and Kyle Duo
Jayden Yeung, violin
Kyle Yeung, piano
USA


THIRD PRIZE
Not Awarded

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: September 8 - 15

FREE Entries: September 8 - 15

FREE Entries: September 14 - 21

Most Popular Right Now

LATEST RESULTS

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster