Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Mediterranean Europe (8th Edition, 2023)

   
We are thrilled to announce the results of the 8th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Mediterranean Europe.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Mediterranean Europe is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.


RESULTS
 The Music of Mediterranean Europe

Instrumentalists
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Zoe Grace Cooper
USA, harp
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Bang Xiao
China/New Zealand, piano
 
Harrison Huang
USA, piano
 
                                                          
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
              
Yulia Todorova
Bulgaria, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Joonoh Lee
South Korea/USA, piano
 
Penelope Schweizer
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Arhaan Agarwal
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Karolina Jaksik
Poland, violin
 
Kou Yuasa
Japan/USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Andrew Maksymowski
USA, piano
 
Dongwoo (Harry) Kang
South Korea/USA, violin
 
Klaudia Kowalewski
USA, violin
 
Wesley Chen
USA, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Adeline Bogert
USA, harp
 
Carolina Mendez
USA, piano
 
Nishanth Viswanathan
USA, violin
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Chip Fellows
USA, harp
 
 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Juniper Parker
USA, flute
 
 
Singers
 
Age Group III
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Megan Kate Lim Montefrio
Singapore
 
 
Age Group IV
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                           
Morgan Lomax
USA
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                           
Varvara Metelkina
Russia/Bulgaria
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                           
Julia Sapeta
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Brooke Tortorelli
USA
 
Caitlin Towell
USA
 
 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                           
Hannah Prince
USA
 
 
Ensembles
 
Age Group III
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Trio Fortepianowe OSM I i II stopnia
Paula Buczak, piano
Sergiusz Wróbel, violin
Martyna Bulzacka, cello
Poland
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Plexus Quartet
Aayan Patel, soprano saxophone
Luke Sharp, alto saxophone
Daniel Kim, tenor saxophone
Nigel Duplessis, bari saxophone
USA


Follow Us

FREE Entries: March 8 - 15

FREE Entries: March 23 - 30

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster