Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Best Mozart Performance (7th Edition, 2023)

Left: Mozart c. 1780, detail from portrait by Johann Nepomuk della Croce, Public Domain; Right: Postcard, undated ( ca.1914 ).
Title: "Salzburg, seen from Mönchsberg", Public Domain

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 7th edition of the international competition for instrumentalists and singers Best Mozart Performance.

Congratulations to all winners!

Best Mozart Performance is a member of Best Performance Competition Series. All of the competitions in this series are designed in such a way that the award winners will be announced annually on the composers' birthdays. Today is January 27, 2023 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's 267th anniversary. Happy Birthday!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Adele Lu
USA, piano
 
Arthur Scott
USA, piano
 
Chloe Zhao
New Zealand, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Laura Tang
New Zealand, piano
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Cynthia Lu
USA, piano
 
Kate Lee
USA, piano
 
Lena Weinberg
USA, piano
 
Tong (Alice) Wu
Australia/China, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
Grace M Tong
USA, piano
 
Johnny Zhao
New Zealand, piano
 
Paxton Radityo
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Alan Li
New Zealand, piano
 
Emma Khaidarova
USA, piano
 
Evan Olson
USA, piano
 
Leo Du
USA, piano
 
Lucas Madden
USA, piano
 
Milana Ding
New Zealand, piano
 
Olivia Jiaxi Wu
New Zealand, piano
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Alliana Lili Yang
USA, voice
 
Charlotte Young
USA, violin
 
Lucas Lum
USA, violin
 
Nataliq Grozeva              
Bulgaria, piano
 
Wynn Huang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alexis Liakhovetski
USA, piano
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
David Helme
USA, voice
 
Emily Lew
USA, piano
 
Joel Cook
Canada, piano
 
Karen Du
USA, piano
 
Shonna Foo
USA, violin
 
Yao Ying Zheng Derron
Singapore, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Avi Chatterjee
USA, trumpet
 
Isaac Liu
USA, oboe
 
Savannah Taylor
USA, violin
 
Skylar Bredlau
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Bernice Li
Canada, harp
 
Caitlin Burns
USA, voice
 
Otto Montgomery
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Aaron Lee
USA, violin
 
Alexander Wang
USA, piano
 
Allison Yu
USA, violin
 
Junie Lee
USA, violin
 
Leah Gao
USA, piano
 
Michael W. Liu
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Hannah Wang
USA, violin
 
Isaac Huang
USA, piano
 
Joel Chen
USA, piano
 
Rhys Ceron
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Audrey Sun
USA, violin
 
Cadence Dobson
USA, voice
 
Daniel Y. Kim
USA, piano
 
Jocylin Braun
USA, flute
 
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Briana Sacker
Switzerland/USA, voice
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Andrew Lee
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                          
Eden Bartholomew
USA, voice
 
Janine Lutfi
USA, voice
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Caitlin Towell
USA, voice
 
 
Age Group VII
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                                          
Leah Jane
UK/USA               , voice
 
 
Ensembles
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Trio Carolinum
Emilia Banasiewicz, cello
Alma Błońska-Trapero, violin
Aleksandra Czajka, piano
Poland
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Marie and Jasmine Duo
Marie Goodson, piano
Jasmine Hou, piano
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Espressivo String Quartet
Eleanor McCall, violin
Oasis Allinger, violin
Joy Joo, viola
Cashier Brooks, cello
USA
 
 
Age Group V
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
                                                          
Golden Street Trio
Jewelia Spjute, violin
Mckay Seiter, cello
Caleb Spjute, piano
USA

 

 


Follow Us

FREE Entries: March 23 - 30

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 5 - 12

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster