Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 20th Century (7th Edition, 2022)

  
We are thrilled to announce the results of the 7th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of 20th Century .

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of 20th Century is a member of The Music of the Centuries Competition SeriesАn annual competition series paying tribute to the baroque, classical, romantic, and contemporary eras in music. 

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

The Music of 20th Century                      
 
Instrumentalists
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Mila Yevstifeyeva
USA, piano
 
Serina Peng
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aria Agarwal
USA, piano
 
Zoe Grace Cooper
USA, harp
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Allen Xiao
USA, piano
 
Lena Lobodziec
Poland, piano
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Yulia Todorova
Bulgaria, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Catherine Bunner
USA, piano
 
Grace Cho
USA, piano
 
Jagoda Stepien
Poland, piano
 
Shiyu Zhang
China, violin
 
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Dion Wang
USA, piano
 
Kaisla Holkko
Finland, violin
 
Sophia Louie
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Ava Simon
USA, piano
 
Jeffrey Luo
USA, piano
 
Maja Morka
Poland, flute
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Lucy Yao
USA, piano
 
Oliver Ouyang
USA, piano
 
Sanchali Banerjee
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Karolyn Cheng
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Wiktoria Linek
Poland, violin
 
 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Xuxin Yang
China, saxophone
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Tang Xinyuan
China, violin
 
 
Vocal
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Mariam Kubursi              
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Abigail Ribakoff
USA
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Caitlin Towell
USA
 
 
Age Group VI
 
THIRD PRIZE
                                              
Sydney Kalinowski
USA
 
 
 
Instrumental Ensembles
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Plexus Quartet
Aayan Patel, soprano saxophone
Luke Sharp, alto saxophone
Daniel Kim, tenor saxophone
Nigel Duplessis, bari saxophone
USA
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Trio Rosso
Paulina Łaciak, flute
Weronika Balcerzyk, flute
Lily Phee, piano
Poland
 


Follow Us

FREE Entries deadline extended: April 3

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster