Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 19th Century (7th Edition, 2022)

  
We are thrilled to announce the results of the 7th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of 19th Century .

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of 19th Century is a member of The Music of the Centuries Competition SeriesАn annual competition series paying tribute to the baroque, classical, romantic, and contemporary eras in music. 

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

The Music of 19th Century                       
 
Instrumentalists
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Anna Wu
USA, piano
 
Jeremy Chen
USA, piano
 
Yuna Nam
USA, violin
 
Zoe Grace Cooper
USA, harp
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Albert Qin
USA, piano
 
Alex Liu
USA, piano
 
Arvin Nambi
USA, piano
 
Barbara Czopik
Poland, piano
 
Lena Lobodziec
Poland, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Daria Manuela Popa
Spain/Romania, violin
 
Maria Panainte
Romania, violin
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
Guo Ru
Australia/China, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Andrei-David Vlad
Romania, violin
 
Emily Dong
USA, piano
 
Emily Rhew
USA, violin
 
Garrett Cai
USA, piano
 
Yuriy Rogachev
Germany/USA, piano
 
Zayn Wang
India/USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Aaron Liu
USA, piano
                                                              
 
Age Group IV                                                            
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Chloe Joo
USA, violin
 
Dion Wang
USA, piano
 
Doan Nguyen
USA, piano
 
Eric Feng
USA, cello
 
Joanna Galik
Poland, piano
 
Joseph Thomas
USA, piano
 
Kalvin Yuwen
USA, piano
 
Nina Olech
Poland, piano
 
Zijing Zhang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Aaron His
USA, violin
 
Andrew Huang
USA, piano
 
Brandon Park
USA, clarinet
 
Brian Nguyen
USA, piano
 
Dimitar Varbanov
Bulgaria, piano
 
Jeffrey Luo
USA, piano
 
Jerzy Chmiel
Poland, piano
 
Kion Chew
Singapore, piano
 
Kristina Tu
USA, cello
 
Letian Lei
USA, piano
 
Natalia Nowicka
Poland, piano
 
Shinmu Jiang
USA, piano
 
Tara Nambi
USA, piano
 
Violet Roberson             
USA, harp
 
Yena Kim
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Chloe Zhong
USA, flute
 
David Constantin Visan
Romania, violin
 
Jonah Ji
USA, piano
 
Mikkel Hertzberg
USA, piano
 
Oliver Ouyang
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Juhye (Alice) Oh             
South Korea/USA, flute
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
Shuyuan Sun
China/USA, flute
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alexandra Fordsman
USA, piano
 
David Kwon
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Janie Huang
USA, piano
 
Lucy Chen
China/USA, piano
 
Vaibhav Mishra
India/USA, piano
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Brina Unuk
Slovenia/Austria, flute
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Elmer Leonel Galvan Hernandez
Mexico, piano
 
 
Vocal
 
Age Group IV
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Mariam Kubursi              
USA
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Caitlin Towell
USA
 
 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Simona Skrebutenaite
Lithuania/Poland
 
 
Instrumental Ensembles
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Ethan Chen & Jeremy Chen Duo
Ethan Chen, piano
Jeremy Chen, piano
USA
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Centauri Sextet
GianCarlo Lay, soprano saxophone
Min An, alto saxophone
Ethan Choe, alto saxophone
Andrew George, tenor saxophone
Michael Brown, tenor saxophone
Jaden Kim, bari saxophone
USA


Follow Us

FREE Entries: June 10 - 17

FREE Entries: June 15 - 22

FREE Entries: July 1 - 8

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster