Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Germany & Austria (7th Edition, 2022)

  
We are thrilled to announce the results of the 7th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Germany & Austria.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Germany & Austria is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

The Music of Germany & Austria                    
 
Instrumentalists               
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Chloe Zhao
New Zealand, piano
 
Johnny Zhao
New Zealand, piano
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Helena Sprajcer              
USA, piano
 
Raesha Chen
USA, piano
 
William Huang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alex Chao
USA, piano
 
Claire Truong
USA, piano
 
Ethan Kuo
Canada, piano
 
Mia Gu
USA, piano
 
Siddharth Raghavan
USA, piano
 
Zoe Grace Cooper
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Daniel Angel
USA, piano
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
Harrison Huang
USA, piano
 
Theodora Clempus
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group III                                                            
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Abigail Chang
USA, piano
 
Coco Sakuma
USA, violin
 
Ethan Fu
USA, marimba
 
Yanzi He
China/USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Adeline Bogert
USA, harp
 
Agnus Cai
USA, piano
 
Elisa Xu
USA , piano
 
Jonathan Szeto
USA, piano
 
Olivia Yu
USA, piano
 
Ruoyi Wang
China , cello
 
Uma Raghavan
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Anabel Wallace
China/USA, piano
 
Calvin Lei
USA, piano
 
Eiley Kim
USA, piano
 
Ella Do
USA , piano
 
Leo Yan
USA, piano
 
Nico Mucchetti
USA, piano
 
Trevor Ho Dinh
USA, piano
 
Yuriy Rogachev
Germany/USA, piano
                                                              
 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Daniel Choi
USA, oboe
 
Mike Zou
USA, piano
 
Tong Chuyi
China, cello
 
Victoria Tan
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Allison Yu
USA, violin
 
Amanda Kim
USA, piano
 
Argishti Orujyan
USA , cello
 
Dongwoo Kang
South Korea/USA, violin
 
Eric Kang
USA, clarinet
 
Julia Gendin
USA, piano
 
Levana Lai
USA, flute
 
Madeleine Chang
USA, viola
 
Martin Cvetkov
Bulgaria, piano
 
Max Kaminsky
USA, clarinet
 
Megan Eng
USA, viola
 
Minna Krastev
USA, violin
 
Troy Wei
USA, piano
 
Wangqi Fan
China, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Alyssa Ackalloor              
USA, piano
 
Andrew Huang
USA, piano
 
Baochan Fan
USA, piano
 
Donna Cho
USA , viola
 
Jessica Luo
USA, piano
 
Neha Singaravelan
USA, piano
 
Quinn Capper
USA, violin
 
Samir Ravi
USA, piano
 
Sarah Nurpeisov
USA, piano
 
Yiling (Giving) Chao
China/USA , piano
 
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Chi Vu
Vietnam, piano
 
Hallie Bentschneider
USA, harp
 
Igor Zygmunt
Poland, classical guitar
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Audrey Hofmeister
USA, harp
 
Montana Paul
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Vaibhav Mishra
India/USA, piano
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Severin Manley
USA, trumpet
 
Weronika Balcerzyk
Poland, flute
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Elmer Leonel Galván Hernández
Mexico, piano
 
Hengyuan Fu
China, viola
 
Meng yuan Zhang
China, violin
 
 
Singers
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Julien Zhou
China/USA
 
 
Age Group IV
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Raymond Tangning Zhang
Canada
 
 
Age Group V
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Caitlin M Towell
USA
 
 
Age Group VI
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Sydney Kalinowski
USA


Follow Us

FREE Entries deadline extended: April 3

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster