Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Eastern Europe (7th Edition, 2022)

  

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 7th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Eastern Europe.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Eastern Europe is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS

The Music of Eastern Europe                           
 
Instrumentalists
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Katy John
United Kingdom, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Chloe Zhao
New Zealand, piano
 
Lillian Chao
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alex Liu
USA, piano
 
Aria Agarwal
USA, piano
 
Elizabeth Cho
USA, piano
 
Ethan Kuo
Canada, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Theodora Clempus
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aidan Kwon
USA, piano
 
Coco Sakuma
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
Dimana Toncheva
Bulgaria, piano
 
Elisa Xu
USA, piano
 
Gabriela Sidorowicz
Poland, violin
 
Garrett Cai
USA, piano
 
Jonathan Szeto
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Cayden Earnest
USA, piano
 
Emma Zhang
China/USA, piano
 
Genevieve Tai
USA, piano
 
 
Age Group IV                                                            
 
FIRST PRIZE       
                                                              
Benjamin Who
USA, piano
 
Izabela Maciaszczyk
Poland, classical guitar
 
Katarzyna Augusta Swędrowska
Poland, violin
 
Luca-Kristina Borsos Solheim
Norway/Hungary, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Claire Chiow
USA, piano
 
Devon Chang
USA, violin
 
Emilia Lappalainen
Finland, violin
 
Evan Barbush
USA, piano
 
Shreyashi Bodaka
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Baochan Fan
USA, piano
 
Danny Li
USA, piano
 
Devon Chen
USA, piano
 
Nathaniel Cheung
USA, piano
                              
 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                              
Christopher Jang
USA, cello
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Vaibhav Mishra
India/USA, piano
 
 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE                                                      
                                                              
Natalia Czerwinska
The Netherlands/Poland, violin
 
 
Age Group VII
 
THIRD PRIZE
                                                              
Elliott Stenzler
USA, piano
 
 
Ensembles
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Chong-Chong Duet
Valerie Chong, piano
Desiree Chong, piano
USA
 
 
Age Group IV
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
The Huang Duo
Adrian Huang, piano
Claire Huang, piano
USA

Follow Us

FREE Entries deadline extended: April 3

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster