Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Art of Strings (6th Edition, 2021)

  

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for instrumentalists The Art of Stringsa member of The Art of Instrumental Performance competition series.

Congratulations to all winners!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

RESULTS
                   
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Tam Ca Shun Cason
Hong Kong, cello
 

 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Mia Turakhia
USA, violin
 
Yugo Maeda
Japan/USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Hannah Chen
USA, violin
 
Megan Kate Lim Montefrio
Singapore, violin
 
Megan Kate Lim Montefrio
Singapore, cello
 
Tam Pak Shun Parson
Hong Kong, cello
 

 
Age Group III
                                              
FIRST PRIZE
               
Aaron Ma
USA, violin
 
Ellis Peterson
USA, viola
 
Philip Jeong
USA, cello
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Coco Sakuma
USA, violin
 
Isabella Kim
USA, violin
 
Vlad Andrei-David
Romania, violin
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Jayden Kuo
USA, viola
 
Julia Song
USA, violin
 
Samuel Caplan
USA, cello
                                              

 
Age Group IV
               
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aden Eva Barbuta
USA, harp
 
Andrew Barbuta
USA, classical guitar
 
Anna Dyyak
Poland, cello
 
Hanae Ishikawa
United Kingdom/Hong Kong , harp
 
Hannah Kim
Australia, violin
 
Kayleen Kim
USA, cello
 
Martyna Skuza
Poland, violin
 
Rebecca Cho
USA, cello
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Arjun Parthasarathy
USA, classical guitar
 
Evan Hwang
USA, cello
 
Izabela Maciaszczyk
Poland, classical guitar
 
Jing Fan              
USA, violin
 
Maya Liu
USA, violin
 
Theodore Tak
USA, cello
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Amanda Lai
USA , viola
 
Amato Tokushige
USA, violin
 
Evan Chan
USA, violin
 
Ian Lee
USA, violin
 
Jessica Hong
USA, violin
 
Katherine Song
USA, violin
 
Lumina Zhang
USA, viola
 
Niranjan Girish
USA, cello
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Andrew Gao
USA, violin
 
Igor Zygmunt
Poland, classical guitar
 
Krystyna Siek
Poland, harp
 
Rowan Gemma
USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Brian Kim
USA, viola
 

 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Zuzanna Gajos
Poland, violin
 

 
Age Group VII
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                                              
Paola Valentina Nava Romero
Mexico, violin

Follow Us

FREE Entries: Oct 8 - 15

FREE Entries: Oct 8 - 15

FREE Entries: Nov 17 - 24

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster