Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of 20th Century (6th Edition, 2021)

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of 20th Century .

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of 20th Century is a member of The Music of the Centuries Competition SeriesАn annual competition series paying tribute to the baroque, classical, romantic, and contemporary eras in music. 

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link. 

RESULTS

The Music of 20th Century

Instrumentalists 
 
Age Group I
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alana Widha
United Arab Emirates/USA, piano
 
Emma Zhou
Canada, harp
 
Nene Kaneko
Japan/USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
James Ragsdale
USA, piano
                                                              


 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Hiroshi Corro
USA, piano
 
Kathryn Loutzenheiser
USA, cello
 
Lena Lobodziec
Poland, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Colin He
USA, piano
 
Evelyn Young
USA, piano
 
Isabella Lu
USA, piano
 
Julia Kuchta
Poland, transverse flute
 
Lorren Lee
Australia, harp
                                                              

 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Eleanor Wang
USA, piano
 
Emma Sophia Lam
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alina Zhou
USA, flute
 
Conor McMillen              
USA, violin
 
Evan Thomas Lam
USA, piano
 
Martin Taishi Yau
USA, violin
 
Nita Jay
USA, flute
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Ameera Ramzan
USA, piano
 
Rachel Lee
USA, piano
                                                              

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Ambika Gohal
USA, harp
 
Andrew Lee
USA, piano
 
Atena Buranicz
Poland, violin
 
Caitvya Tseng
USA, piano
 
Cyprian Chomik
Poland, horn
 
Jie Liang
New Zealand/China, piano
 
Jose Andres Alvarez
Mexico, piano
 
Lindsay Eisenman
USA, piano
 
María Luisa Alfonso Meseguer
Spain, piano
 
Zhong An Feng
Hong Kong/China, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Andrew Huang
USA, piano
 
Brielle Lubin
USA, piano
 
Cara Burgess
USA, piano
 
Elliot Shiwota
USA, marimba
 
Grace Mao
USA, piano
 
Kalina Trindade
USA, piano
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
Violet Roberson             
USA, harp
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Kabir Ramzan
USA, piano
 
Kayla Bak
South Korea/USA, Bb clarinet
 
Perry Tseng
USA, violin
                                                              

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aryanna Holmes
USA, violin
 
Ban Hou Feng
Hong Kong/China, piano
 
Christian Franco Brines
Spain, trumpet
 
Jacob Thompson
USA, flute
 
Lauren Swain
USA, harp
 
Madeline Hall
Canada, classical guitar
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Clara Malek
USA, harp
                                                              

 
Age Group VI
               
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Aleksander Olszewski
Poland, flute
 
Alexis Eubanks
USA, flute
 
Emily Bosenius
Canada, violin
 
Jacob LaBarge
USA, flute
 
Zehao Zhang
China, saxophone
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Shannon Lotti
USA, flute
 


 
Vocal
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Alliana Lili Yang
USA
 

 
Age Group III
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Tyna Chhabra
USA
 

 
Age Group IV
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Ava Zidek
Canada
 

 
Age Group V
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Jessica Pope
Canada
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Leeza Yorke
USA 
 


 
Instrumental Ensembles
 
 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Ceron - Wert Duo
Beckett Ceron, classical guitar
Sonya Wert, classical guitar
USA
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
51 Strings
Susanna Morper, violin
Janine Schmidtpott, harp
Germany

Follow Us

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 5 - 12

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster