Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: The Music of Germany & Austria (6th Edition, 2021)

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the 6th edition of the international competition for young performers The Music of Germany & Austria.

Congratulations to all winners!

The Music of Germany & Austria is a member of The Music of Europe Competition Series. An annual competition series paying tribute to the classical music traditions of Europe.

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link. 

RESULTS
 
The Music of Germany & Austria
 
Instrumentalists
 
Age Group I
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Aelle Lin Shengguang
Singapore, piano
 
Angela Yang
USA, piano
 
Makayla Ma
USA, piano
 
Sawako Hara
Japan/USA, piano
                                                              


 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Ellie Liu
USA, cello
 
Sylvia Pine
USA, violin
 
Taige Wang
China/USA, piano
 
Yugo Maeda
Japan/USA, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Calvin To
USA, cello
 
Estelle Zhang
USA, piano
 
Jiayi Huang
China, cello
 
Kaylia McCabe
USA, cello
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Akash Lokesh
USA, piano
 
Lily Dickson
Scotland, harp
 
Lucas Madden
USA, piano
 
Matisse Wittman-McChesney
USA, piano
 
Mia Money
USA, piano
 
Nica Oishi
USA, piano
 
Tianran Cheng
China, cello
 
Wesley Liu
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Abigail Lee
USA, violin
 
Christopher Zeng
USA, piano
 
Lucas Lum
USA, violin
 
Vera Yang
USA, piano
 
Vienna Lee
USA, piano
 
Ziyue Wang
China, cello
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alyssa Kuang
USA, piano
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA, piano
 
Eleanor Wang
USA, piano
 
Ellie Nguyen
USA, piano
 
Garrett Cai
USA, piano
 
Ignacy Lajca
Poland, violin
 
Rachel Lee
USA, piano
 
Rachel Yang
USA, piano
 
Sela Sumii
Japan/USA, piano
 
Zhuofeng Du
South Africa, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Aleksander Winward
USA, violin
 
Alyssa Ackalloor              
USA, piano
 
Donovan To
USA, piano
 
Gustav Singel
USA, piano
 
Hudson Kim
USA, violin
 
Jessie Chen
Canada/USA, piano
 
Max Money
USA, piano
 
Nathan Munguia
USA, piano
 
Ronin Silva
USA, piano
                                                              

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Andrew Fan Mo
China/Australia, viola
 
Archit Banerjee
USA, classical guitar
 
Chen Xiang
China, cello
 
Eric Zhu               
USA, viola
 
Jie Liang
New Zealand/China, piano
 
Jose Andres Alvarez Garcia
Mexico, piano
 
Joseph Thomas
USA, piano
 
Julia Chojnacka
Poland, violin
 
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria, piano
 
Mehana Ellis
USA, piano
 
Samantha Liu
USA, piano
 
Vivian Gu
USA, piano
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Alex Pan
USA, piano
 
Alexandra Zhupanov
USA, piano
 
Amanda Zhu
USA, viola
 
Amaris Kim
Hong Kong/USA, harp
 
Andrew Huang
USA, piano
 
Antonia Tasu
Romania, piano
 
David Kim
USA, viola
 
Elisabeth Floyd
USA, piano
 
Erica Yang
USA, violin
 
Hallie Dong
USA, piano
 
Jeffrey Luo
USA, piano
 
Kevin Cho
Canada, violin
 
Miranda Lemoine Moreno
Mexico, piano
 
Nathan Yang
USA, piano
 
Sahil Agrawal
USA, classical guitar
 
Sanchali Banerjee
USA, piano
 
Sarah Schmainda
USA, violin
 
Sophia Glicklich
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Connor Nguyen
USA, piano
 
Katherine Christensen
USA, piano
 
Kayla Jennings
USA, piano
 
Lucy Chen
China/USA, piano
 
Maria Elena Chiselenco
Romania, piano
 
Marianna Lassner
USA, violin
 
Tye Johnson
USA, piano
                                                              

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Aryanna Holmes
USA, violin
 
Zixin Song
China, viola
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Lily Eggleston
USA, cello
 
Russell Chien
USA, piano
 
 
THIRD PRIZE
 
Samantha Fung
USA, piano
 
Vivian McDivit
USA, piano
 

 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Kuncheng Yang
China, violin
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Stephanie Pizza
USA, flute
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Ecaterina Popa
Germany/Moldova, piano
 
Lacey Peschel
USA, trumpet
 


 
Singers
 
 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE
 
Sylvia Pine
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Isabella Martinez
USA
 

 
Age Group III
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Aria Mitra
USA
 

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Celina Chen
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Bridget Lomax
USA
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                              
Lisa Acevedo
Japan/USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Emma Petraborg
USA
 
Sanju Ebanks
USA
                                              

 
Age Group VI
 
SECOND PRIZE
                                              
Kayla Elzie
USA
 


 
Ensembles
 
 
Age Group IV
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Tiffany Tsui and Joseph Schupp Duo
Tiffany Tsui, violin
Joseph Schupp, piano
USA
 

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Musica Mundi Trio
Steven Kleeven, piano
Nazar Plyska, violin
Krzysztof Michalski, cello
Belgium/Poland/Ukraine
 

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE
                                                              
Cuore Piano Trio
Zuzanna Małgorzata Budzyńska, violin
Jadwiga Roguska, cello
Szymon Ogryzek, piano
Poland

Follow Us

FREE Entries: April 2 - 9

FREE Entries: April 5 - 12

FREE Entries: April 8 - 15

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster