Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Results: Best Chopin Performance (5th Edition, 2021)

 


We are thrilled to announce the results of the 5th edition of the international competition for instrumentalists Best Chopin Performance.

Congratulations to all winners!

Best Chopin Performance is a member of Best Performance Competition Series. All of the competitions in this series are designed in such a way that the award winners will be announced annually on the composers' birthdays. Today is March 1, 2021 - 
Frédéric François Chopin's 211th anniversary. Happy Birthday!

We encourage all of the participants who didn't make it to the final round. Don't lose hope, keep trying.

The winners' profile web pages will be published ASAP.
Q. How to know if my web page is ready?
A. Your name will be in blue color with active link.

RESULTS

Age Group I

FIRST PRIZE 

Chloe Kim
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Connor Cho
USA
 


 
Age Group II
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Averie Wu
USA
 
Carolyn Yang
USA
 
Leonardo Dinner
USA
 
Peter Parra
USA
 
Randy Wang
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Allison Tsai
Taiwan/Australia
 
Anna Kobayashi              
USA
 
Chloe Cheng
USA
 
Connor Kim
USA
 
Ian Kim
South Korea/USA
 
Jiayin Liang
USA
 
Keshav Kaushik –Gopal
India/USA
 
Mia Gu
USA
 
Nicolette Sophia Ledford
USA
 
Oliver Wong
USA
 
Tianyue Yan
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Bella In
USA
 
Bethany Yung
Hong Kong/USA
 
Jeannine Zhou
USA
 
Justin Gao
Canada/USA
 
Kirk Kang
USA
                                              

                                              
Age Group III
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Daniel Strebulaev
USA
 
Eleanor Wang
USA
 
Ellie Nguyen
USA
 
Hiroki Matsui
USA
 
Jin Tan Vietor
Hawaii
 
Liliana Chai
Canada/USA
 
Roger Guo
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Anastasia Grunina
USA
 
Antonina Waliszewska
Poland
 
Dan Gnip
USA
 
Daniel Stang
Germany
 
Iris Balough
USA
 
Kate Vo
USA
 
Lucy Li
China
 
Mateo Hurtado Castillo
Mexico/USA
 
Rian Mao
China/USA
 
Ronin Silva
USA
 
Sarah Chen
USA
 
Sophia Yingxuan Wang
USA
 
Vinca Lu
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Alex Nguyen
USA
 
Amber Lin
USA
 
Ameya Kiwalkar              
USA
 
Chloe Sim
USA
 
Chloe So
USA
 
Danny Shing
USA
 
Deimi Velcheva
Bulgaria
 
Josie Liao
USA
 
Maxwell Derella
USA
 
Nina Cilliers
South Africa
 
Sanchali Banerjee
USA
 
Yuet-Ying Ang
USA
                                              

 
Age Group IV
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Amber Wang
USA
 
Chelsia Kwon
USA
 
Daniel Wu
USA
 
Helena Krolowna
Poland
 
Jose Andres Alvarez Garcia
Mexico
 
Megan Liu
USA
 
Michelle Qiu
USA
 
Olivia Oh
USA, violin
 
Ryan Chun
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Abigail Vilk
USA
 
Amanda Kim
USA
 
Annika Joshi
USA
 
Courtney Y. Wu
USA
 
Dimitar Tsonev
Bulgaria
 
Joshua Shi
USA
 
Kaishun Sato-Choi
USA
 
Keira Chen
USA
 
Kenneth Duong
USA
 
Marien Femerling
Mexico
 
Marina Mravova
Bulgaria
 
Mehana Ellis
USA
 
Nathan Yang
USA
 
Viktoria Vlahova
Bulgaria
 
Wiktor Gasior
Spain
 
William Jin
USA
 
Yoanna-Lora Vasileva
Bulgaria
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Aadhithyaram Balaji
Malaysia/USA
 
Abby Harris
USA
 
Bethany Lin
USA
 
Charity Parrott
USA
 
Emma Zhang
USA
 
Ethan Peng
Canada
 
Farah Mamedova
USA
 
Keona Lau
USA
 
Nathaniel Hsu
USA
 
Neha Srinivasa
USA
 
Patrick Kwon
USA
 
Ria Dhillon
USA
 
Sophie Lin
USA
 
Therese Tran
USA
 
Troy Wei
USA
                                              

 
Age Group V
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Dawid Ganczar
Poland
 
Grace Wang
USA
 
Vanessa Jan
USA
 
 
SECOND PRIZE
 
Brandon Zhang
USA
 
Christine Watts
USA
 
Luke Xia
USA
 
Sydney Lemley
USA
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Mia Moore
USA
                                              
 
Ensembles
 
FIRST PRIZE 
 
Duo Braica
Ana Braica, piano
Paul Braica, piano
Germany
 

 
Age Group VI
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Yangyang Ruan
China                                   

 
Age Group VII
 
FIRST PRIZE 
                                              
Aleksandra Lozinska
Poland
 
Emily Phan
USA
 
Scott Yang
Canada
 
 
THIRD PRIZE 
 
Edward W. Hardy
USA, violin

Follow Us

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 8-15

FREE Entries: Sept 14 - 21

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster