Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Jade Park


AMEB Qualifications
• A Mus A Trumpet, Australian Music Examination Board (AMEB), 2018
• Trumpet, AMEB 8th Grade, A+ High Distinction, 2017
• Oboe, AMEB 7th Grade, A Honours, 2017
• Clarinet, AMEB 6th Grade, 2016
• Piano for Leisure, AMEB 6th Grade, Honours, 2016
• Music Theory, AMEB 4th Grade, Honours 2017

Music Scholarships and Awards
• Full Music Scholarship student at MLC school (Year 7 – 12 from 2019)
• Music scholarship student at Meriden Anglican School for Girls (Year 5 & 6)
• International Trumpet Guild Scholarship for 2018 (Under 15)
• Recipient of scholarship from Open Academy at the Con – Rising Star for Trumpet (Andrew Evans, Head of Brass at Sydney Conservatorium) and Oboe (David Papp, Second Oboe with SSO) on Senior Program for 2018
• Diploma, First Prize Winner, Masters of Winds Concerto, Great Composers Competition, 2018
• Diploma, First Prize Winner, The Music of Eastern Europe, Great Composers Competition 2018
• Artist of the Year, Great Composers Competition, 2018

Others
• Invited to play at Masterclass with Rex Richardson at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, 2018
• Meriden Junior School Warwick House Vice Captain, 2018
• School CRU Leader, 2017
• IPSHA Debating Team at Meriden, 2017
• Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Award, 2017
• ICAS Mathematics Distinction, 2017
• 2017 Mathematical Olympiads, Top 30%.
• Metropolitan West Regional Gymnastics, Level 3 (Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor)
• 3rd Prize in u12 Section, Australasian Double Reed Society Competition, 2016

EISTEDDFOD ACHIEVEMENTS (2018)
Sydney Eisteddfod | 2018
• Winner, Brass, 12 and under (Trumpet)
• Winner, Brass, 15 and under (Trumpet)
• Invited to play at The Sydney Eisteddfod Alf & Pearl Pollard Memorial Instrumental Awards for Performance Excellence on 2 October at Lane Cove (Sydney)
Ryde Eisteddfod | 2018
• Woodwind (WW) Brass Baroque 14&U (Oboe)Winner
• WW Brass Contemporary (Trumpet)Solo 14&U Winner
• Brass Solo (Trumpet)14&U Winner
• WW Solo Primary (Oboe)Winner
• WW Solo Primary (Trumpet)Winner
Bathurst Eisteddfod | 2018
• 1st 11 and 12 Years Classical Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st Open Classical Brass Solo(Trumpet)
• 1st Open Popular Brass Solo(Trumpet)
• Winner 14U Brass Championship (Trumpet)
• Winner Open Brass Championship (Trumpet)
• Winner Open Concerto Solo(Trumpet)
Penrith Eisteddfod | 2018
• 1st U11 Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• Winner-Junior Brass Solo Championship (Trumpet)
• 1st U16 Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st Open Age Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• Winner - Brass Solo Championship OPEN AGE(Trumpet)
Orange Eisteddfod | 2018
• 1st U14 Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st U16 Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st U18 Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st Open Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st Open Grade 7 and Over Brass Solo (Trumpet)
• 1st U14 Woodwind Solo (Oboe)
• 1st U16 Woodwind Solo (Oboe)
• 1st U18 Woodwind Solo (Oboe)
• Open Woodwind Solo (Oboe)
Northern Beaches Eisteddfod | 2018
• 10 Years & Under Brass Solo: First place
• Junior Championship - 12 Years & Under Brass Solo (for two consecutive years): First Place
• 14 Years & Under Sonata or Concerto for Brass Solo: First Place

Spread the Word

FREE Entries: Nov 17 - 24

FREE Entries: Nov 30 - Dec 7

Most Popular Right Now

DON'T MISS: Our Talent Roster